STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] COUNT I
EXCESSIVE ABSENTEEISM/ABANDONMENT OF POSITION
Petitioner repeats each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1 through
49 above with the same force and effect as if fully set forth herein.
Pursuant to Article XI of the AFSCME Contract, "[a]n unauthorized absence for three consecutive workdays shall be evidence of abandonment of position [and] [u]nauthorized absences totaling 10 or more workdays during the previous 12-month period shall be evidence of excessive absenteeism. Either of the foregoing shall constitute grounds for termination."
Pursuant to Section 231.44, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996), "any district school board
employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave . . . shall be subject to termination by the school board."
Pursuant to School Board Rule 6Gx13-4E- 1.011, an employee shall be deemed to be willfully absent without leave if the employee is ". . . absent for other than reasons of sudden illness, emergency or without such prior approval."