STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 560 So. 2d 383, 384 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Kinney v.
Department of State, 501 So. 2d 129, 133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Hunter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842, 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).
At the Section 120.57(1) hearing, the burden is on the district school board to prove the allegations contained in the notice. Inasmuch as it is a disciplinary proceeding that does not involve licensure, the district school board's proof need only meet the preponderance of the evidence standard. See Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes("Findings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute."); see also McNeil v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996)("The School Board bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
evidence, each element of the charged offense which may warrant dismissal."); Sublett v.