STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At its July 23, 1997, meeting, the School Board suspended Respondent and initiated a dismissal proceeding against her "for just cause, including but not limited to excessive unauthorized absence and violation of Drug-Free Work Place Policy."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
"In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art. IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes.
Such authority extends to personnel matters. Section
231.001, Florida Statutes("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.").