STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.464, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
Any home health agency must be licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration to operate in this state. A license issued to a home health agency, unless sooner suspended or revoked, expires 1 year after its date of issuance. . . .
Section 400.471, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
(5) Sixty days before the expiration date, an application for renewal must be submitted to the Agency for Health Care Administration under oath on forms furnished by it . . . .
The home health agency must file with the application satisfactory proof that it is in compliance with this part and applicable rules. The home health agency must submit satisfactory proof of its financial ability to comply with the requirements of this part.
Section 400.474, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
The Agency for Health Care Administration may . . . impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 . . . .
Any of the following actions by a home health agency or its employee is grounds for disciplinary action by the Agency for Health Administration:
(a) Violation of this part or of applicable
rules.