STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Home Health Care’s administrator prepared and submitted a completed license renewal application for the 1996 licensure year.
The blank license renewal applications for 1995 (the
1996 licensure year) and 1996 (the 1997 licensure year) did not change and were identical.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.464, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
Any home health agency must be licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration to operate in this state. A license issued to a home health agency, unless sooner suspended or revoked, expires 1 year after its date of issuance. . . .
Section 400.471, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
(5) Sixty days before the expiration date, an application for renewal must be submitted to the Agency for Health Care Administration under oath on forms furnished by it . . . .