STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent did not, in any way, contest the obligation. Even in its Answer to the Complaint, it did not deny the obligation but merely indicated its attempt to work out some accommodation with its creditors. Respondent’s Answer also reflected that its surety was Frontier Insurance Company of New York.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products . . . may enter a complaint therefor against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts concerning the complaint.
and
(6) Any party whose material interest is affected by a proceeding pursuant to this section shall be granted a hearing [pursuant to Chapter 120] upon request.
In the instant case, the evidence presented established clearly that Respondent purchased Florida-grown agricultural products from the Petitioner and thereafter failed, without a legitimate reason, to pay for them.