Washington| Change
[…] AHCA failed to demonstrate that the deficiency was an uncorrected deficiency for which Island was cited at the relicensure survey.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of these proceedings and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection

    120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  35. Chapter 400, Part III, Florida Statutes, [Sections 400.401-400.454, Florida Statutes], is the Assisted Living Facilities Act. Section 400.401, Florida Statutes, provides guidance for administrative proceedings involving licenses for ALFs and provides in pertinent part:

    (3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.


  36. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides for the denial or discipline of the license of an ALF and provides in pertinent part:

    1. The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.