Washington| Change
[…] In the case at bar, unfortunately, both AHCA and Island share some responsibility in causing the termination of the follow-up survey before completion. However, denying AHCA's surveyor access to the facility and records was an unreasonable action and reaction by Island under the circumstances. Consequently, the deficiencies, which could not be reviewed and for which no

    determination was made at the follow-up survey as to whether they were corrected, are deemed uncorrected.6

  41. Section 400.417, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) . . . An applicant for renewal of a license who has complied on the initial license application with the provisions of

    s. 400.411 with respect to proof of financial ability to operate shall not be required to provide proof of financial ability on renewal applications unless the facility or any other facility owned or operated in whole or in part by the same person or business entity has demonstrated financial instability as evidenced by bad checks, delinquent accounts, or nonpayment of withholding taxes, utility expenses, or other essential services or unless the agency suspects that the facility is not financially stable as a result of the annual survey or complaints from the public or a report from the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council.

    Rule 58A-5.014, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    (5) License Renewal. . . .


    * * *


    (b) Applicants for renewal of a license shall not be required to provide proof of financial ability to operate unless the facility or any other facility owned or operated in whole or part by the same owner or business entity has demonstrated financial instability as referenced in 58A-5.021(2),

    F.A.C. When there is evidence of financial instability, applicants shall follow the requirements in Rule 58A-5.014(5)(b)1. or 2., F.A.C., below.

    Rule 58A-5.021, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: