Washington| Change
[…] A facility that does not correct a class IV violation within the time limit specified in the agency- approved corrective action plan is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $200 for each violation. Any class IV violation that is corrected during the survey will be identified as an agency finding and not as a violation.


    2. The agency may set and levy a fine not to exceed $500 for each violation which cannot be classified according to subsection (3). In no event may such fine in the aggregate exceed $5,000.


  38. Section 400.434, Florida Statutes, provides for the right of entry and inspection by, among others, AHCA and its representatives and provides in pertinent part:

    Any duly designated officer or employee of

    . . . the agency [AHCA] . . . shall have the right to enter unannounced upon and into the premises of any facility licensed pursuant to this part in order to determine the state of compliance with the provisions of this part and of rules or standards in force pursuant thereto. . . . Any application for a license or renewal thereof made pursuant to this part shall constitute permission for, and complete acquiescence in, any entry or inspection of the premises for which the license is sought,

    in order to facilitate verification of the information submitted on or in connection with the application; to discover, investigate, and determine the existence of abuse or neglect; or to elicit, receive, respond to, and resolve complaints. Any current valid license shall constitute unconditional permission for, and complete acquiescence in, any entry or inspection of the premises by authorized personnel. . . .

    AHCA's surveyor was statutorily authorized to inspect Island and its records. By Island making application for relicensure, Island provided AHCA's surveyor permission to inspect its facility and records.