Washington| Change
[…] Island was provided adequate notice of the grounds for the alleged violation, and evidence was presented at the hearing on the alleged violation without objection.

  65. Rule 58A-5.022, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Every facility shall:


    * * *


    (c) Keep all furniture and furnishings clean, in good repair and reasonably attractive.


    As to the deficiency that Island's furniture and furnishings were unclean, not in good repair, and not reasonably attractive, AHCA demonstrated a violation of Rule 58A-5.022(1)(c). However, the

    administrator had plans of improving the condition of the furnishings by tiling the floors.

  66. Section 400.417, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) . . . A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application . . . if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this part and all rules promulgated under this part. . . An applicant for renewal of a license must furnish proof that the facility has received a satisfactory firesafety inspection, conducted by the local fire marshal or other authority having jurisdiction, within the preceding 12 months.

    . . . .


    As to the deficiency that Island failed to have a current satisfactory fire safety inspection report available for review, AHCA demonstrated a violation of Subsection 400.417(1).