Washington| Change
[…] (4) Facilities shall maintain liability insurance coverage in force at all times. On the renewal date of the facility's policy or whenever a facility changes policies, the facility shall file documentation of coverage with the AHCA central office. Such documentation shall be issued by the insurance company and shall include the name of the facility, that it is an assisted living facility, its licensed capacity, and the dates of coverage.

    Regarding the deficiency that Island failed to have proof of liability insurance, AHCA has demonstrated a violation Subsection 400.411(5) and Rules 58A-5.014(5)(a)2 and 58A-5.021(4).

  44. Section 400.435, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Every facility shall maintain, as public information available for public inspection

    under such conditions as the agency shall prescribe, records containing copies of all inspection reports pertaining to the facility that have been issued by the agency to the facility. Copies of inspection reports shall be retained in the records for 5 years from the date the reports are filed or issued.


    * * *


    (3) Every facility shall post a copy of the last inspection report of the agency for that facility in a prominent location within the facility so as to be accessible to all residents and to the public. Upon request, the facility shall also provide a copy of the report to any resident of the facility or to an applicant for admission to the facility.

    Rule 58A-5.024, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    The owner or administrator of a facility shall maintain the following written records in a place, form and system ordinarily employed in good business practice.