Washington| Change
[…] 35. Chapter 400, Part III, Florida Statutes, [Sections 400.401-400.454, Florida Statutes], is the Assisted Living Facilities Act. Section 400.401, Florida Statutes, provides guidance for administrative proceedings involving licenses for ALFs and provides in pertinent part:

    (3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.


  36. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides for the denial or discipline of the license of an ALF and provides in pertinent part:

    1. The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.


    2. Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:


      * * *


      (h) Failure of the licensee during relicensure, or failure of a licensee that holds an initial or change of ownership license, to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part.


  37. Subsection 400.419, Florida Statutes, provides, among other things, the classifications of violations and provides in

    pertinent part:


    1. Each violation shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents.