Washington| Change
[…] Fla. Dep't of Transportation v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  10. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that a person may not erect an outdoor advertising sign on any portion of the interstate highway system without applying for a state permit. The statute also provides that:

[f]or purposes of this section, "on any portion of the . . . interstate highway system" . . . shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible to any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.


Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes (1997) defines "controlled area" to mean "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the . . . interstate."

  1. Rule 14-10.006(1)(b)5., Florida Administrative Code, provides the following slightly more restrictive spacing criteria for signs within the controlled area: