STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). The evidence of the acts alleged in the Notice of Violation must be clear and convincing. See Ferris v.
Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987), holding that "in a case where the proceedings implicate the loss of livelihood, an elevated standard is necessary to protect the rights and interests of the accused." See also Department of Banking & Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Respondent charged Petitioner with violating the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes (2008), including Section 479.105 that, in part, provides:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section. (Emphasis added.)
There was no disagreement that U.S. 1 is a federal-aid primary highway. "On any portion of a federal-aid primary
highway" is described in Subsection 479.07(1), Florida Statutes (2008), as follows: