STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The exception is inapplicable in this case. The evidence that the signs have been maintained more than seven
years was insufficient, and the eight signs never could have met the criteria for 1000 feet of space between each one of them.
Finally, Petitioner relies on Subsection 290.002(7), Florida Statutes (2008), to suggest that it is entitled to relief from having to comply with Chapter 479. In relevant part, Subsection 290.002(7) provides that:
In order to provide the private sector with the necessary incentives to invest in such distressed areas, governments at all levels should seek ways to relax or eliminate fiscal and regulatory constraints and should seek to identify supportive actions that facilitate business investment in such distressed areas and overcome business objections to distressed area site locations.
The evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that the area surrounding the Shiver property is in a "distressed area" as intended by the Legislature, or that the result would be that DOT could not regulate the eight signs on the Shiver property.