STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The Hancock decision subsequently was repudiated as follows:
That case involved a sign located at an intersection of an interstate highway and an expressway. The advertising message was directed at traffic on the expressway, although it was visible from the interstate, albeit drivers would have to turn their heads to read the message. The court held that the sign was not "on" the interstate and thus no permit from FDOT was needed for that sign.
However, Hancock was decided when the 1987 version of section 479.07 was controlling.
It contained no definition of "on." The statute was amended in 1991 by including the following language:
For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system"
shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system. (Emphasis added.) 479.07, Fla. Stat.(1987).
For appellate purposes, we must apply the current statutory law, even if we agreed with Hancock.