Washington| Change
[…] The subsequent payment of use tax to California upon the same goods does not create the opportunity to reconsider the terms of Section 212.06(7), Florida Statutes, as that provision would allow Petitioner to avoid payment of use tax to Florida for the period in question.

  22. Having paid Florida use tax in the period in question, Petitioner now contends for a refund of those taxes under authority set forth in Section 215.26(1), Florida Statutes, which states:

    Repayment of funds paid into State Treasury through error.

    1. The Comptroller of the state may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:

      1. An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;

      2. A payment where no tax, license or n account is due; and

      3. Any payment made into the State Treasury in error; . . .

        Specifically Petitioner claims that it has "overpaid" or paid Florida "in error" in the amount of $37,837.91, paid to California for the feeders shipped to Florida and as part of the