Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (g) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed on a licensed physician.


      * * *


      (n) Guilty of exercising influence on the patient or client for financial gain of the licensee or of a third party, which shall include, but not be limited to, the promoting or selling of services, goods, appliances, or drugs.

  48. Also, pertinent to this case is Section 766.111, Florida Statutes, which provides in part:

    Engaging in unnecessary diagnostic testing; penalties.--


    1. No health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466 shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient's condition.


    2. A violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 458.331, s. 459.015, s. 460.413, s. 461.013, or s. 466.028, as applicable.


  49. Disciplinary licensing proceedings are penal in nature. State ex rel. Vining v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 281 So. 2d 487 (Fla. 1973). Thus, in disciplinary licensing proceedings such as this, Petitioner must prove the alleged violations of