Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner presented no case in rebuttal.

The Department and Mr. Palmieri filed timely proposed recommended orders on April 9 and 10, 1997, respectively. A transcript of the final hearing was not filed.

FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, governs the private security, investigative and recovery industries. The industries were found by the Legislature when it passed Chapter 90-364,

    Laws of Florida, in 1990, to be "rapidly expanding fields that require regulation to ensure that the interests of the public will be adequately served and protected." Section 493.6100, Florida Statutes. Among the findings announced by the Legislature in the enactment of the chapter was that "persons who are not of good moral character engaged in the private security, investigative or recovery industries are a threat to the welfare of the public if placed in positions of trust." Id.

  2. Petitioner, the Department of State, (the "Department") is the agency of the State of Florida conferred with administrative authority under Chapter 493, Florida Statutes.