STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of State, 501 So. 2d 129, 133, (Fla. 5th 1987); and Hunter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842, 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).
The statutory provisions the Respondent is alleged to have violated are, in effect, penal statutes. Accordingly, those statutory provisions must be strictly construed. Furthermore, any ambiguities in such statutory provisions must be resolved in favor of the Respondent. Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: