Washington| Change
[…] * * *


        (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.


        In the Administrative Complaint, the Department alleged that Mr. Kladek violated Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes

        (1993), which provides: "No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."

    17. Section 475.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994) defines "broker" in pertinent part as follows:

      [A] person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised,