STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Harris performs his job to the best of his ability. Mr. Harris is cooperative with his supervisors and supportive of his co-workers.
For the past eleven years Mr. Harris has been, and was at the time of the formal hearing, married to Ollie Harris.
Mr. Harris has two sons, one twenty years of age and the other eighteen years of age.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes (1997).
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes (1997), provides that all persons in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility must "not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty
to, any offense prohibited under [Sections 435.04(2)(a) through (cc), Florida Statutes (1997)] or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction."
Among the offenses listed in Sections 435.04(2)(a) through (cc), Florida Statutes (1997), is:
(cc) Chapter 893, relating to drug abuse prevention and control, only if the offense was a felony or if any other person involved in the offense was a minor.
Mr.