STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Each day that such establishment is operated in violation of law or rule is a separate offense.
Based on the findings of fact herein, the Division has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Pizza Hut violated Section 509.281(2)(b) in that the Division's inspector was hindered in the proper discharge of her duty to inspect Pizza Hut #710602 when she was refused access to the establishment by the manager at approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 2, 1997.
Rather than charging Pizza Hut with the criminal violation specified in Section 509.281(2)(b), the Division seeks the imposition of administrative penalties against Pizza Hut
pursuant to Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
Any public . . . food establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, . . . may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
The Division also cites Rule 61C-1.0021(3), Florida Administrative Code, as authority to impose administrative penalties in this case.