STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.
Section 784.03, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits battery if he:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.
The offense of resisting an officer with violence is found at Section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1993), which provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1) . . .; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .
The offense of resisting an officer without violence is found at Section 843.02, Florida Statutes (1993), which provides in pertinent part:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1) . . .; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .
Section 943.10, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part: