Ohio| Change
[…] This argument is rejected. The certificate of authenticity comprising part of the Department's Exhibit 1 satisfies the requirements for self-authentication of copies of public records set forth in Section 90.902(1) and (4), Florida Statutes. In addition, Section 489.113(8), Florida Statutes, constitutes specific legislative authorization for the admissibility of the Department's Exhibit 1 and provides as follows: "Any public record of the [Construction Industry Licensing] board, when certified by the executive director of the board or his representative, may be received as prima facie evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding." The Department's Exhibit 1 is received into evidence.