STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In summary, there has not been a substitution of a new dealer agreement in replacement of the existing dealer agreement under consideration in this case; the conflict concerning compliance with the existing dealer agreement has not been resolved, has not been made moot, and the motion to dismiss should be denied.
Abandonment
The initial count in the notice of intended termination refers to action against Nolette's franchise agreement for alleged abandonment of that agreement. The statutory provisions pertaining to abandonment set forth at Section 320.641(4) and (5), Florida Statutes, states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the failure of a motor vehicle dealer to be engaged in business with the public for 10 consecutive business days constitutes abandonment by the dealer of his or her franchise agreement. If any motor vehicle dealer abandons his or her franchise agreement, he or she has no cause of action under this section. For the purpose of this section, a dealer shall be considered to be engaged in business with the public if a sales and service facility is open and is performing such services 8 hours a day, 5 days a week, excluding holidays. However, it will not be considered abandonment if such failure to engage in business is due to an
act of God, a work stoppage, or a delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, a freight embargo, or other cause over which the motor vehicle dealer has no control, including any violation of ss. 320.60-320.70.
Notwithstanding any other provision of his section, if a motor vehicle dealer had abandoned his or her franchise agreement as provided in subsection (4), the licensee may give written notice to the dealer and the department of the licensee's intention to discontinue, cancel, or fail to renew the franchise agreement with the dealer at least
15 days before the effective date thereof, specifying the grounds for such action. A motor vehicle dealer receiving such notice may file a petition or complaint for determination of whether in fact there has been an abandonment of the franchise.
In accordance with Section 320.641(5), Florida Statutes, Nolette timely filed a petition or complaint for determination of the issue of the alleged abandonment of the franchise. This pleading formed the basis for considering the dispute. The statutory obligation to timely challenge the notification of abandonment did not place the burden on Nolette to prove that it had not abandoned its franchise.