STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both sales and service must be conducted for the dealer to be considered as engaged in business with the public during the timeframe at issue.
Finally, neither the statute nor the franchise agreement contemplate the use of alternate forms of dispute resolution for this type of dealer violation of its contract obligations given the immediacy of the problem.
Alleged Material and Substantial Breaches
Count II to the notice of intended termination alleges that Nolette committed material and substantial breaches of the franchise agreement within the meaning Section 320.641(1) through (3), Florida Statutes, which states:
(1)(a) An applicant or licensee shall give written notice to the motor vehicle dealer and the department of the licensee's intention to discontinue, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise agreement or of the licensee's intention to modify a franchise or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise, which modification or replacement will adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before the
effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds for such action.
The failure of the licensee to comply with the 90-day notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement of any franchise agreement. Designation of a franchise agreement at a specific location as a "nondesignated point" shall be deemed an evasion of this section and constitutes an unfair cancellation.