Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner received one and a half points (the average of the two examiners' point awards) for her response to question 21. Respondent concedes that Petitioner should have received full credit (two points) for her response to question 21, and there is no evidence

    indicating otherwise.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  53. Any person seeking a license to practice chiropractic in the State of Florida must take and pass the licensure examination. Sections 460.406 and 460.411, Florida Statutes.

  54. Such licensure examination must "adequately and reliably measure an applicant's ability to practice [chiropractic.]" Section 455.574(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  55. The Board of Chiropractic (Board) has been statutorily empowered to "by rule specify the general areas of competency to be covered by each examination, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each area tested, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade." Section 455.574(1)(b), Florida Statutes.

  56. The Board has adopted such a rule. The rule, Rule 64B2-11.003, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: