STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She concurred in the testimony given by Ms. Campbell and
Ms. Studenski as to the openness of the kitchen area where the alleged incident purportedly occurred, as well as the visibility features of the classrooms at Andromeda.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties to this hearing pursuant to Chapter 120.57, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 415.504(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has assessed an administrative fine for Respondent's alleged violation of Section 415.504(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 415.504(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that a facility, such as Andromeda, which “...knows or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is an
abused or neglected child...” report such knowledge or suspicion to the Department.
The burden of proof to establish such knowledge or reasonable suspicion by Andromeda is on the Department.
The statute does not require Andromeda to report all reports of alleged abuse.