STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Tummolo insists that if she had been seen with a clip-board, it would have been the liquor record and not a football pool.
Agent Brewer saw Ms. Tummolo with the football pool, however, the night he placed his wager.
Bottoms Up Bar does not participate in the Responsible Vendors Program. Ms. Tummolo meets regularly with her bartenders and, at least since the Super Bowl Sunday event, she reminds them that gambling in any form is not tolerated.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Revocation and suspension of license; power to subpoena. -
the division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
(a) Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under Section 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by Chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
* * *
(3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed
$1,000.00 for violations arising out of a single transaction.
Section 849.14, Florida Statutes, provides: