STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by Chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
* * *
(3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed
$1,000.00 for violations arising out of a single transaction.
Section 849.14, Florida Statutes, provides:
Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest of skill, etc. - Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of human or beast, or whoever receives in any manner whatsoever any money or other thing of value stakes, bet or wagered, or offered for the purpose of being staked, bet or wagered, by or for any other person upon any such result, or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depositary of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet or wagered upon any such result or whoever aids, or assists, or abets in any manner in any of such acts all of which are hereby forbidden, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree,
punishable as provided in Section 775.082 or Section 775.083.
Petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged violations occurred. Department of Banking and Finance v.