Washington| Change
[…] 63. Petitioner asserts it has standing to challenge the permit because its substantial interests will be adversely affected by the proposed agency action. Further, Petitioner argues that, pursuant to Section 161.201, Florida Statutes, as an upland owner who will suffer injury to its property and business, it has standing to challenge the beachwalk proposed by the City.

  64. As to the latter assertion, Section 161.201, Florida Statutes, provides:

    Any upland owner or lessee who by operation of ss. 161.141-161.211 ceases to be a holder of title to the mean high-water line shall, nonetheless, continue to be entitled to all common-law riparian rights except as otherwise provided in s. 161.191(2), including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing. In addition the state shall not allow any structure to be erected upon lands created, either naturally or artificially, seaward of any erosion control line fixed in accordance with the provisions of ss.

    161.141-161.211, except such structures

    required for the prevention of erosion. Neither shall such use be permitted by the state as may be injurious to the person, business, or property of the upland owner or lessee; and the several municipalities, counties and special districts are authorized and directed to enforce this provision through the exercise of their respective police powers.

  65. In this case, the facts are undisputed. Petitioner's property is adjacent to the proposed beachwalk. It is not upland of the project. The project stops to the south of Petitioner's property and picks back up to the north of Petitioner's property.