Washington| Change
[…] Such order provided, in pertinent part:

As to the Motion in Limine, Petitioner has stipulated it does not seek monetary damages in this cause. The Division of Administrative Hearings has no jurisdiction over issues of taking and Petitioner may not offer evidence related to "Whether the project will result in a taking of Wallace's property without just compensation?" as set forth in paragraph 3(p) of the petition.


  1. As to Petitioner's assertion that it is entitled to present evidence of damages pursuant to Section 161.201, Florida Statutes, such statute describes common-law rights which survive subsequent to the establishment of an erosion control line. It provides:


    Any upland owner or lessee who by operation of ss. 161.141-161.211 ceases to be a holder of title to the mean high-water line shall, nonetheless, continue to be entitled to all common- law riparian rights except as otherwise

    provided in s. 161.191(2), including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing. In addition the state shall not allow any structure to be erected upon lands created, either naturally or artificially, seaward of any erosion control line fixed in accordance with the provisions of ss. 161.141-161.211, except such structures required for the prevention of erosion. Neither shall such use be permitted by the state as may be injurious to the person, business, or property of the upland owner or lessee; and the several municipalities, counties and special districts are authorized

    and directed to enforce this provision

    through the exercise of their respective police powers.


  2. Such statute reiterates an upland owner's common-law riparian rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing. Such rights may not be abrogated by the erection of structures seaward of an owner's property. As contemplated by the statute, structures permitted within such area are to be for the prevention of erosion and may not be injurious to the person, business, or property of the upland owner.


  3. According to the description of the instant project (rendered by Petitioner's counsel), the proposed beachwalk is not seaward of the Petitioner's property.