Washington| Change
[…] See Christie v. Highland Water front Co. , 114 Fla. 263, 271, 153 So. 784, 787 (1934); Babe, Inc. v. Baby's Formula Service, Inc. , 165 So. 2d 795, 799 (Fla. 3d DCA 1964). In this case, the City and County neither pled the defense nor introduced a certificate of status in evidence. 27. Section 403.412(6), Florida Statutes, provides: Any Florida corporation not for profit which has at least 25 current members residing within the county where the activity is proposed, and which was formed for the purpose of the protection of the enviro nment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality, may initiate a hearing pursuant to s. 120.569 or s. 120.57, provided that the Florida corporation not for profit was formed at least 1 year prior to the date of the filing of the application for a permit, license, or authorization that is the subject of the notice of proposed agency action. In this case, neither SOB nor STBR was formed at least a year prior to the filing of the Application. As a result, neither can take advantage of this statute as a basis for standing. 28. Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, states: Nothing herein limits or prohibits a citizen whose substantial interests will be determined or affected by a proposed agency action from initiating a formal ad ministrative proceeding under s. 120.569 or s. 120.57. A citizen's substantial interests will be considered to be determined or affected if the party demonstrates it may suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and natu re intended to be protected by this chapter. No demonstration of special injury different in kind from the general public at large is required. [7] A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest may be made by a petitioner who establishes that the p roposed activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted affects the petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter. [8] 29. There was no evidence that SOB or STBR themselves own property or otherwise w ould be affected by the proposed Project. Their standing is "associational" and is derived from their representation of their members.