Washington| Change
[…] However, the s tate shall not extend, or permit to be extended through artificial means, that portion of the protected beach lying seaward of the erosion control line beyond the limits set forth in the survey recorded by the board of trustees unless the state first obtai ns the written consent of all riparian upland owners whose view or access to the water's edge would be altered or impaired. Finally, Section 161.201, Florida Statutes, states: Any upland owner or lessee who by operation of ss. 161.141 161.211 ceases to be a holder of title to the mean high water line shall, nonetheless, continue to be entitled to all common law riparian rights except as otherwise provided in s. 161.191(2), including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, an d fishing. In addition the state shall not allow any structure to be erected upon lands created, either naturally or artificially, seaward of any erosion control line fixed in accordance with the provisions of ss. 161.141 161.211, except such structures r equired for the prevention of erosion. Neither shall such use be permitted by the state as may be injurious to the person, business, or property of the upland owner or lessee; and the several municipalities, counties and special districts are authorized a nd directed to enforce this provision through the exercise of their respective police powers. Since the Project cannot proceed without recording of the established ECL, there will be no infringement of any right to accretion, assuming the constitutionalit y of these statutes.