Washington| Change
[…] But the Application in this case falls squarely within the exception in the last sentence of Rule 18 21.004(3)(b), supra : no evidence of an upland interest is necessary "provided that such activities do not unreasonably infringe on riparian rights." 11 42. One riparian right alleged to be infringed by the Application is the right to accretion. However, under the pertinent statutes, the riparian right to accretions (as well as the ri sk of erosion) will be eliminated upon recording of the ECL. Section 161.141, Florida Statutes, provides: The Legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state to cause to be fixed and determined, pursuant to beach restoration, beach nouris hment, and erosion control projects, the boundary line between sovereignty lands of the state bordering on the Atlantic Ocean, the Gulf of Mexico, or the Straits of Florida, and the bays, lagoons, and other tidal reaches thereof, and the upland properties adjacent thereto; except that such boundary line shall not be fixed for beach restoration projects that result from inlet or navigation channel maintenance dredging projects unless such projects involve the construction of authorized beach restoration proj ects. However, prior to construction of such a beach restoration project, the board of trustees must establish the line of mean high water for the area to be restored; and any additions to the upland property landward of the established line of mean high w ater which result from the restoration project remain the property of the upland owner subject to all governmental regulations and are not to be used to justify increased density or the relocation of the coastal construction control line as may be in effec t for such upland property. The resulting additions to upland property are also subject to a public easement for traditional uses of the sandy beach consistent with uses that would have been allowed prior to the need for the restoration project. It is fu rther declared that there is no intention on the part of the state to extend its claims to lands not already held by it or to deprive any upland or submerged land owner of the legitimate and constitutional use and enjoyment of his or her property. If an a uthorized beach restoration, beach nourishment, and erosion control project cannot reasonably be accomplished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by the requesting authority by eminent domain proceedings. Section 161.161(5), Fl orida Statutes, provides that the BOT shall approve or disapprove the ECL for a beach restoration project.