Washington| Change
[…] Section 161.161(5), Fl orida Statutes, provides that the BOT shall approve or disapprove the ECL for a beach restoration project. Section 161.181, Florida Statutes, provides that, if no review is taken, or if the BOT'S decision is upheld on review, the BOT shall file its resolu tion approving the ECL in the public records and record the survey showing the area of beach to be protected and the ECL in the book of plats of the county or counties where the ECL lies. Section 161.191, Florida Statutes, states: (1) Upon the filing of a copy of the board of trustees' resolution and the recording of the survey showing the location of the erosion control line and the area of beach to be protected as provided in s. 161.181, title to all lands seaward of the erosion control line shall be de emed to be vested in the state by right of its sovereignty, and title to all lands landward of such line shall be vested in the riparian upland owners whose lands either abut the erosion control line or would have abutted the line if it had been located di rectly on the line of mean high water on the date the board of trustees' survey was recorded. (2) Once the erosion control line along any segment of the shoreline has been established in accordance with the provisions of ss. 161.141 161.211, the common la w shall no longer operate to increase or decrease the proportions of any upland property lying landward of such line, either by accretion or erosion or by any other natural or artificial process, except as provided in s. 161.211(2) and (3). However, the s tate shall not extend, or permit to be extended through artificial means, that portion of the protected beach lying seaward of the erosion control line beyond the limits set forth in the survey recorded by the board of trustees unless the state first obtai ns the written consent of all riparian upland owners whose view or access to the water's edge would be altered or impaired. Finally, Section 161.201, Florida Statutes, states: Any upland owner or lessee who by operation of ss. 161.141 161.211 ceases to be a holder of title to the mean high water line shall, nonetheless, continue to be entitled to all common law riparian rights except as otherwise provided in s. 161.191(2), including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, an d fishing.