STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Coastal Zone Consistency
The federal Coastal Zone Management Act (“CZMA”) requires federal activities that are in or affect the coastal zone to be consistent to the maximum extent practicable with “the enforceable policies of approved State management programs.” 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(A).
In furtherance of the CZMA, Florida has adopted a CZM Program to be administered by DEP. See Part II, ch. 380, Fla.
Stat. DEP is responsible for making consistency determinations pursuant to the CZMA.
Section 373.428 provides that “the final agency action on a permit application shall constitute the state’s determination as to whether the activity is consistent with the federally approved Florida Coastal Zone Management Program.” Through its Notice of Intent to issue the Permit, DEP signaled its determination that the Permit is consistent with the CZM Program. See § 373.428, Fla. Stat. However, like DEP’s
determination regarding any other regulatory criterion, DEP’s