Ohio| Change
[…] 11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 163.3184, Florida Statutes (2000).

  12. By stipulation of counsel, all parties except the Brewers have been found to be affected persons within the meaning

    of Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), and have standing to participate in this proceeding. The Brewers argue that they reside within the "Greater Deland Area," as that term is defined in Chapter 73-441, Laws of Florida, and thus they also qualify as affected persons. However, Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), specifically requires that in order to qualify as an affected person, one must own property, reside, or own or operate a business "within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of review." The Brewers do not. Moreover, the special act relied upon by the Brewers simply reserves an area outside of the City "as the logical future extension of the City limits of the City of Deland" and prohibits other municipalities from annexing within this area.