STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 23/ It is noteworthy that the Legislature has placed the burden of establishing inadequate representation only on the licensee and not on the proposed "dealer-operator." This supports the view that, in a proceeding to determine whether a licensee's proposal to establish an additional franchised dealership should be approved or rejected pursuant to Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, the proposed "dealer-operator" is a permissible, not an indispensable, party.
24/ Broward County is such a county.
25/ Section 320.61, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
No manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or importer (all sometimes referred to hereinafter as "licensee") shall engage in business in this state without a license therefor as provided in ss. 320.60-