STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 320.642, Florida Statues, is among the statutory provisions included in a portion of Chapter 320, Florida Statutes (Sections 320.61 through 320.70, Florida Statutes, which hereinafter will be referred to as the Act), that was intended by the Legislature "to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers."
Section 320.60, Florida Statutes, contains definitions of various words and terms used in the Act. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whenever used in ss. 320.61-320.70, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Agreement" or "franchise agreement" means a contract, franchise, new motor