STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The requirement that motor vehicle dealers doing business in Florida obtain a license is found in Section 320.27, Florida Statutes, which is not among the statutory provisions included in the Act.
26/ Rule 15C-7.004, Florida Administrative Code, also implements Section 320.27(5), Florida Statutes (which requires licensed motor vehicle dealers to "obtain a supplemental license for each permanent additional place or places of business not contiguous to the premises for which the original license is issued.")
27/ Although subsection (2)(b) of Rule 15C-7.004, Florida Administrative Code, purports to define terms "used in this rule," the term "principal investor" (which is defined in subsection (2)(b)) is not found anywhere else in the rule. The term, however, does appear in the Act.