Ohio| Change
[…] The court ordered the Petitioner to pay $6.37 a week towards the Public Assistance Obligation and $48.96 a week for current child support. The Petitioner has met these court-imposed obligations.

  2. Notwithstanding having met the court-imposed obligations, and the intercept of an IRS income tax refund that reduced the remaining balance, $3,761.57 remained to be paid on the Public Assistance Obligation as of August 14, 1998.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:


    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of

    $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.

  4. Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes (1997), provides:


    1. The department [of Revenue] is designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social

      Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.