STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the
authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible.
The department's authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.
Subsection 61.14(6)(a)1, Florida Statutes (2001),
provides:
When support payments are made through the local depository or through the state Disbursement Unit, any payment or installment of support which becomes due and is unpaid under any support order is delinquent; and this unpaid payment or installment, and all other costs and fees herein provided for, become, after notice to the obligor and the time for response as set forth in this subsection, a final judgment by operation of law, which has the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment entered by a court in this state for which execution may issue. No deduction shall be made by the local depository from any payment made for costs and fees accrued in the judgment by operation of law process under paragraph (b) until the total amount of support payments due the obligee under the judgment has been paid.
DOR is authorized to collect the accrued arrearage of child support owed by Petitioner.
Pursuant to law, DOR is authorized to collect the debt from Petitioner's lottery prize.
There is competent and substantial evidence in the record to demonstrate that Petitioner owes child support