STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The order required Petitioner to execute a voluntary Wage Withholding Order.
Petitioner consistently made payments toward the arrearage and on May 28, 2002, Petitioner had a child support arrearage in the amount of $13,049.25.
On October 23, 2002, Petitioner had an arrearage of
$11,050.00.
DOR intends to apply Petitioner's lottery prize in the amount of $4,074.50 to partially satisfy his past due child support debt.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and formal prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.
Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes (1997),
provides:
The department [of Revenue] is designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.