STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and formal prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.
Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes (1997),
provides:
The department [of Revenue] is designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.
The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the
authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible.
The department's authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.
Subsection 61.14(6)(a)1, Florida Statutes (2001),
provides: