STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
In this case, it is undisputed that the Respondent, Patricia Gadson, possessed and used crack cocaine.
Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, provides all school district employees shall be of good moral character.
Section 440.102, Florida Statutes, prescribes the Florida Drug-Free Act. Violation of the provisions of that act constitute cause for termination of employment.
Section 440.101 states in pertinent part:
It is the intent of the Legislature to promote drug-free workplaces in order that employers in the state be afforded the opportunity to maximize their levels of productivity, enhance their competitive positions in the marketplace, and reach their desired levels of success without experiencing the costs, delays, and tragedies
associated with work-related accidents result from drug abuse by employees. It is further the intent of the Legislature that drug abuse be discouraged and that employees who choose to engage in drug abuse face the risk of unemployment and the forfeiture of workers' compensation benefits.
If an employer implements a drug-free workplace program in accordance with s.
440.102 which includes notice, education, and procedural requirements for testing for drugs and alcohol pursuant to law or to rules developed by the Agency for Health Care Administration, the employer may require the employee to submit to a test for the presence of drugs or alcohol and, if a drug or alcohol is found to be present in the employee's system at a level prescribed by rule