STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(b) An employer who discharges or disciplines an employee or refuses to hire a job applicant in compliance with this section is considered to have discharged, disciplined, or refused to hire for cause.
* * *
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an employer from establishing reasonable work rules related to employee possession, use, sale, or solicitation of drugs, including convictions for drug-related offenses, and taking action based upon a violation of any of those rules.
Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
SHORT TITLE. – This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Drug-Free Workplace Act."
PURPOSE. – This section is intended to:
Promote the goal of drug-free workplaces within government through fair and reasonable drug-testing methods for the protection of public employees and employers.