STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 230.22, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
General powers of school board. – The school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers: . . .
* * *
Adopt such rules and regulations to supplement those prescribed by the state board and the commissioner as in its opinion will contribute to the more orderly and efficient operation of the district school system.
Prescribe and adopt standards as are considered desirable by it for improving the district school system.
Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
Powers and duties of school board. – The school board, acting as a board, shall
exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:. . .
* * *
(5) PERSONNEL. – Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:
* * *
(f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.—Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, remove, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.
The zero tolerance policy is nothing more than an imposition of discipline on an employee under the Board's disciplinary rules. See Escambia County Civil Service Board rules and the collective bargaining agreement for Escambia County.