STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 230.03, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
DISTRICT SYSTEM. – The district school system shall be considered as part of the state system of public education. All actions of district school officials shall be consistent and in harmony with state laws and with rules and minimum standards of the state board and the commissioner. District school officials, however, shall have the authority to provide additional educational opportunities, as desired, which are authorized, but not required, by law or by the district school board.
Section 230.22, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
General powers of school board. – The school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers: . . .
* * *
Adopt such rules and regulations to supplement those prescribed by the state board and the commissioner as in its opinion will contribute to the more orderly and efficient operation of the district school system.
Prescribe and adopt standards as are considered desirable by it for improving the district school system.
Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
Powers and duties of school board. – The school board, acting as a board, shall
exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:. . .
* * *