Washington| Change
[…] However, a means of reasonable access to an abutting state highway may not be denied by the department, except on the basis of safety or operational concerns as provided in s. 335.184.

      2. The access rights of an owner of property abutting the State Highway System are subject to reasonable regulation to ensure the public's right and interest in a safe and efficient highway system. This paragraph does not authorize the department to deny a means of reasonable access to an abutting state highway, except on the basis

        of safety or operational concerns as provided in s. 335.184. (Emphasis furnished.)


  25. Section 335.184(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (3) A property owner shall be granted a permit for an access connection to the abutting state highway, unless the permitting of such access would jeopardize the safety of the public or have a negative impact on the operational characteristics of the highway. Such access connection and permitted turning movements shall be based upon standards and criteria adopted, by rule, by the department.

  26. Rule 14-96.011(1)(d), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: