Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  22. The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,

    396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). To meet this burden, the Department must establish facts upon which its allegations are based by a preponderance of evidence. Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes.

  23. Section 334.044(14) Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Department; powers and duties.--The department shall have the following general powers and duties:

    * * *

    (14) To establish, control, and prohibit points of ingress to, and egress from, the State Highway System, the turnpike, and other transportation facilities under the department's jurisdiction as necessary to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective maintenance and operation of such facilities.


  24. Sections 335.181(1)(a) and (2)(a), Florida Statutes, provide as follows:

    1. It is the finding of the Legislature that:

      1. Regulation of access to the State Highway System is necessary in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, to preserve the functional integrity of the State Highway System, and to promote the safe and efficient movement of people and goods within the state.

    2. It is the policy of the Legislature that: