Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Mann has failed to maintain good moral character within the meaning of Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, and Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(c), Florida Administrative Code.

  13. Rule 11B-20.0012(1)(f), Florida Administrative Code, provides that the certification of a criminal justice training instructor shall be revoked if the instructor "commits an act or acts establishing a 'lack of good moral character' as defined by Rule 11B--27.0011(4), F.A.C."

  14. Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject

      to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

  15. Rule 11B-27.005(5), Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the range of penalties for violations committed by a certified officer.