Washington| Change
[…] Such proper lighting shall be construed to apply to both daylight and artificial illumination.

      * * *

      (7) The operator of any establishment licensed under this chapter shall take effective measures to protect the establishment against the entrance and the breeding on the premises of all vermin. Any room in such establishment infested with such vermin shall be fumigated, disinfected, renovated, or other corrective action taken until the vermin are exterminated.

    39. Section 633.025 provides:


      1. Each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall adopt minimum firesafety standards which shall operate in conjunction with the state minimum building code adopted by such local jurisdiction as required by s. 553.73.


        . . .


      2. Pursuant to subsection (1), each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall adopt and enforce the codes specified in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), paragraph (c), or paragraph (d) as the minimum firesafety code:


        1. The Standard Fire Prevention Code, 1985 edition or subsequent edition, as adopted by the Southern Building Code Congress International.


        2. The EPCOT Fire Prevention Code.


        3. The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Pamphlet 1, 1985 edition or subsequent edition.


        4. The South Florida Fire Prevention Code, subject to the provisions of subsection (4).


      3. In addition, each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities shall adopt National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 101, Life Safety Code, 1985 edition or subsequent

        edition, as part of the minimum firesafety code.


        * * *


        1. The new building or structure provisions enumerated within the firesafety code adopted pursuant to this section shall apply only to buildings or structures for which the building permit is issued on or after

          January 1, 1988. Subject to the provisions of subsection (8), the existing building or structure provisions enumerated within the firesafety code adopted pursuant to this section shall apply to buildings or structures for which the building permit was issued or the building or structure was constructed prior to January 1, 1988.


        2. With regard to existing buildings, the Legislature recognizes that it is not always practical to apply any or all of the provisions of the minimum firesafety code and that physical limitations may require disproportionate effort or expense with little increase in lifesafety.