Washington| Change
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply to the common areas of resort condominiums.

    37. Rule 61C-3.001(7) provides, for all public lodging establishments, that

      yards, alleys, driveways, sidewalks, and other exterior portions of the licensed premises shall be kept clean, free of debris, free of objectionable odors, and properly drained, maintained and mowed. All unused and discarded equipment and materials shall be removed from the premises, except when placed in a designated storage area.

    38. Section 509.221 provides in material part:


      (3) Each establishment licensed under this chapter shall be properly lighted, heated, cooled, and ventilated and shall be operated with strict regard to the health, comfort, and safety of the guests. Such proper lighting shall be construed to apply to both daylight and artificial illumination.

      * * *

      (7) The operator of any establishment licensed under this chapter shall take effective measures to protect the establishment against the entrance and the breeding on the premises of all vermin. Any room in such establishment infested with such vermin shall be fumigated, disinfected, renovated, or other corrective action taken until the vermin are exterminated.

    39. Section 633.025 provides: