Ohio| Change
[…] Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  12. Pertinent to this case, Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Florida Real Estate Commission may discipline a licensee, if it finds that the licensee:

    (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.


    Also pertinent to this case, Section 475.42, Florida Statutes,

    provides:


    1. VIOLATIONS.--

      1. No person shall operate as a broker or sales person without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.


    * * *


    (e) No person shall violate any lawful order or rule of the commission which is binding upon her or him.


  13. The word "broker," as that term is used in Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, is defined as follows: