Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, Petitioner referred the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH) for the assignment of an administrative law judge to conduct a formal hearing pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.60(5), Florida Statutes, and the matter was assigned DOAH Case No. 98-3049.

On June 25, 1998, Petitioner filed a one-count Administrative Complaint against Respondent, R. A. Schwartz & Associates, Inc. (the Company), which charged that, based on the transaction previously noted, supra, it was guilty of violating Subsections 475.42(1)(a) and 455.228, Florida Statutes, by "having operated as a real estate broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current license."