Washington| Change
[…] 2. The perpetration by the officer of an act or conduct which constitutes:


      6. False statements.


    18. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      (1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:


      1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of other; or


      2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.


        (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, . . .


    19. Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides that:


      Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained a good moral character. . . the commission may enter an order imposing. . . penalties which include revocation, suspension, probation and/or a reprimand.


    20. Rule 11B-27.005(5), Florida Administrative Code, provides that: