Washington| Change
[…] (4) For the purposes of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), is defined as:


      1. The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not: Sections. . . 784.03. . 796.07. .


      2. The perpetration by the officer of an act or conduct which constitutes:


      6. False statements.


    18. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      (1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:


      1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of other; or


      2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.


        (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, . . .


    19. Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides that: