Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Administration, 523 So. 2d 1132 (Fla. 1988).

Machules, however, involved application of the principle of equitable tolling, which, the Florida Supreme Court pointed out in its opinion, "unlike estoppel, does not require active deception or employer[/government] misconduct, but focuses rather on the [government] employee with a reasonably prudent regard for his rights." Id. at 1134.

3/ Pursuant to Section 455.275(2), Florida Statutes, "service by regular mail to a licensee's last known address of record with the [D]epartment constitutes adequate and sufficient notice to the licensee for any official communication to the licensee by the . . . [D]epartment."

4/ In his Proposed Recommended Order, Respondent, for the first time, makes another estoppel argument not made in his Answer and Affirmative Defenses.