Ohio| Change
[…] See Ganot Corporation v. J.M.G. Construction Corporation, 560 So. 2d 804 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990)("As for the 7% commissions paid by JMG, the record supports the lower court's conclusion that Ganot functioned as a broker in the sale of the lots owned by JMG and Ganot concedes that it was not a licensed broker at that time. According to law Ganot was not entitled to a commission on the sale of JMG's property and the commissions paid on this basis were correctly refunded to JMG."); Section 475.41, Florida Statutes("No contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in s. 475.01(3) is valid unless the broker or salesperson has complied with this chapter in regard to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed.")).

v.

J.M.G. CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION,


Docket for Case No: 98-003606
Issue Date Proceedings
Jul. 12, 1999 Final Order filed.
Apr. 14, 1999 Recommended Order sent out. CASE CLOSED. Hearing held 3/2/99.
Apr. 02, 1999 (Petitioner) Proposed Recommended Order (filed via facsimile).