Ohio| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 14th day of April, 1999, in Tallahassee, Florida.


STUART M. LERNER

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 14th day of April, 1999.


ENDNOTES


1/ Respondent had completed the course on May 14, 1995.

2/ At all times material to the instant case, Section 475.183(2), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

The commission shall prescribe by rule a fee not to exceed $100 for the late renewal of an involuntarily inactive license. The department shall collect the current renewal fee for each renewal period in which the license was involuntarily inactive in addition to any applicable late renewal fees.

In his proposed recommended, in support of his position that the Department, due to its failure "to provide him with the required statutory license renewal notices," should be estopped from finding him guilty in the instant case, Respondent cites Machules v.