Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, if there are any ambiguities included such must be construed in favor of the . . . licensee." Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

    33. The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case alleges that Respondent violated subsection (l)(e) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, by "operat[ing] as salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current license as a salesperson, as required by Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

    34. Subsection (1)(e) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to take disciplinary action against a Florida-licensed real estate salesperson who "[h]as violated any of the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 475, Florida Statutes] or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455."

    35. Among the provisions of Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, the violation of which also constitutes a violation of Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, is the provision in Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, that "[n]o person shall operate