Ohio| Change
[…] 34. Subsection (1)(e) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to take disciplinary action against a Florida-licensed real estate salesperson who "[h]as violated any of the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 475, Florida Statutes] or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455."

    35. Among the provisions of Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, the violation of which also constitutes a violation of Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, is the provision in Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, that "[n]o person shall operate

      as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."

    36. "Broker," as that term is used in Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 475.01(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as follows: