Ohio| Change
[…] As of the April 29, 2003, hearing, the parties' agreement had not been further formalized; however, by the time the hearing was held on September 23, 2003, the settlement (for $1,200,000.00) had been approved by order of the Circuit Court, dated

    September 18, 2003 (Respondent's Exhibit 7), and releases had been exchanged.

    The award


  7. Pertinent to this case, at the time of Gordon's birth, and when the claim was filed, Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes, provided for an award of the following items:

    1. Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel. However, such expenses shall not include:


      1. Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is entitled to receive, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.


      * * *


      Expenses included under this paragraph shall be limited to reasonable charges prevailing in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons when such treatment is paid for by the injured person.


    2. 1. Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum.


      * * *


    3. Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 766.301-766.316, including reasonable attorney's fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge. In determining an award for

    attorney's fees, the administrative law judge shall consider the following factors:


    1. The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal services properly.


    2. The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services.


    3. The time limitations imposed by the claimant or the circumstances.


    4. The nature and length of the professional relationship with the claimant.


    5. The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing services.


  8. Effective June 7, 2002, Section 766.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, was amended to read, as follows: