STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Each position added to the class must be a managerial or policymaking position filled by an employee who is not subject to continuing contract and serves at the pleasure of the local agency employer without civil service protection, and who:
Heads an organizational unit; or
Has responsibility to effect or recommend personnel, budget, expenditure, or policy decisions in his or her areas of responsibility.1
Subsection (1)(b)2 of Section 121.055, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]n lieu of participation in the Senior
Management Service Class, members of the Senior Management Service Class pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph 1. may withdraw from the Florida Retirement System altogether and participate in a lifetime monthly annuity program which may be provided by the employing agency," and it further provides that "[t]he decision to participate in such local government annuity shall be irrevocable for as long as the employee holds a position eligible for the annuity."
According to subsection (6)(c)2 of Section 121.055, Florida Statutes: