Washington| Change
[…] 22. Section 212.05, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a

    taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, including the business of making mail order sales, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter, or who stores for use or consumption in this state any item or article of tangible personal property as defined herein and who leases or rents such property within the state.

  23. Section 212.08(7)(t), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapters 327 and 328, pertaining to the registration of vessels, a boat upon which the state sales or use tax has not been paid is exempt from the use tax under this chapter if it enters and remains in this state for a period not to exceed a total of 20 days in any calendar year calculated from the date of first dockage or slippage at a facility, registered with the department, that rents dockage or slippage space in this state. If a boat brought into this state for use under this paragraph is placed in a facility, registered with the department, for repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications and such repairs, alternations, refitting, or modifications are supported by written documentation, the 20-day period shall be tolled during the time the boat is physically in the care, custody, and control of the repair facility, including the time spent on sea trials conducted by the facility. The

      20-day time period may be tolled only once

      within a calendar year when a boat is placed for the first time that year in the physical care, custody, and control of a registered repair facility; however, the owner may request and the department may grant an additional tolling of the 20-day period for purposes of repairs that arise from a written guarantee given by the registered repair facility, which guarantee covers only those repairs or modifications made during the first tolled period. Within 72 hours after the date upon which the registered repair facility took possession of the boat, the facility must have in its possession, on

      forms prescribed by the department, an affidavit which states that the boat is under its care, custody, and control and that the owner does not use the boat while in the facility. Upon completion of the repairs, alternations, refitting, or modifications, the registered repair facility must, within