Washington| Change
[…] with an existing nearby sign. There was no evidence to contradict this assertion.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.569, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998).

  13. As the party seeking a state sign permit, Petitioner bears the burden of proving entitlement to a permit by a preponderance of the evidence. Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  14. Section 479.07(7), Florida Statutes (1997), requires that a "permittee shall at all times maintain the permission of the owner or other person in lawful control of the sign site to have and maintain a sign at such site." Stated more plainly, an applicant must have the permission of the property owner in order to place a sign on his or her property.