Washington| Change
[…] 120.54 to implement the provisions of this section." A more specific grant of authority to district school boards to adopt personnel-related "policies and procedures" is found in Section 230.23005(11), Florida Statutes, which provides that a "school board may adopt policies and procedures necessary for the management of all personnel of the school system."

  26. Paragraph 11.3 is among such "policies and procedures" that the School Board has adopted in an effort to comply with the legislative mandate, set forth in Section 231.29(1), Florida Statutes, that each school district have in place "procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of

    all . . . administrative, and supervisory personnel employed by the school district." Petitioner does not contest the School Board's authority to adopt, by rule, a school site administrator performance assessment system, which identifies standards upon which these administrators will be evaluated. Rather, it appears that she objects specifically to Paragraph 11.3 because she does