Washington| Change
[…] 29. With respect to the Input Provision, Petitioner contends that it should be "declared an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" because it fails to properly "implement[], interpret[] and/or mak[e] [S]ection 231.29, F. S., specific," and "is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions and/or vests unbridled discretion in the agency."

  30. The first sentence of the Input Provision simply states that Section 231.29, Florida Statutes, requires the School Board to develop a "mechanism to give parents and teachers an opportunity to provide input into the administrators performance assessment, when appropriate." This is an accurate statement of

    the law that is no less clear, precise and understandable than the statutory provision it discusses.