Washington| Change
[…] 31. Petitioner also contends that the School Board failed to follow the required rulemaking procedures when it amended the Rule to include the Input Provision. Among the procedural rulemaking requirements set forth in Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, which, if not followed, may result in a finding that

    there has been "an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority," as contemplated by subsection (8)(a) of Section 120.52, Florida Statutes, are those notice requirements found in subsection (3)(a) of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. ADOPTION PROCEDURES.-


      1. Notices.-


    1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule other than an emergency rule, an agency, upon approval of the agency head, shall give notice of its intended action, setting forth a short, plain explanation of the purpose and effect of the proposed action; the full text of the proposed rule or amendment and a summary thereof; a reference to the specific rulemaking authority pursuant to which the rule is adopted; and a reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida being implemented, interpreted, or made specific. . . .

    Prior to adding the Input Provision to the Rule, the School Board gave written notice of its intended action.