Washington| Change
[…] Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.

2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); see also Board of Clinical Laboratory Personnel, v. Florida Association of Blood Banks, 721 So. 2d 317, 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998)("An 'arbitrary' decision is one not supported by facts or logic. A 'capricious' action is one taken irrationally, without thought or reason.") Action that the Legislature specifically authorizes an agency to make is neither arbitrary nor capricious.


13/ The provisions of Section 120.58, Florida Statutes, following subsection (e) were added in 1996. See Chapter 96-159, Laws of Florida.


14/ Section 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


120.536 Rulemaking authority; listing of rules exceeding authority; repeal; challenge.-


(1) A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement, interpret, or make specific the particular powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than the particular powers and duties conferred by the same statute.

15/ The "competencies which characterize high-performing principals" referred to in subsection (3)(a) of Section 231.087,