Washington| Change
[…] 25. Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, describes the "powers and duties" of district school boards, including those (set forth in subsection (5) of the statute) relating to "personnel" matters. Subsection (18) of the statute authorizes district school boards to "[a]dopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and

    120.54 to implement the provisions of this section." A more specific grant of authority to district school boards to adopt personnel-related "policies and procedures" is found in Section 230.23005(11), Florida Statutes, which provides that a "school board may adopt policies and procedures necessary for the management of all personnel of the school system."