Washington| Change
[…] Johns River Water Management District v. Consolidated Tomoka Land Co., 717 So. 2d 72, 76 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998)("A party challenging a

proposed rule [pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes] has the burden of establishing a factual basis for the objections to the rule, and then the agency has the ultimate burden of persuasion to show that the proposed rule is a valid exercise of delegated legislative authority."); Section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes ("The petition shall state with particularity the objections to the proposed rule and the reasons that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

The agency then has the burden to prove that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.").


8/ It was not until 1987 that a definition for an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" was added to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, as was observed in Florida League of Cities v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 603 So. 2d 1363, 1367 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).