STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the physician alleged to have provided obstetric services during the birth of infant, Crystal Baylark, was not a "participating physician" as that term is defined by Section 766.302(7), Florida Statutes, and as that term is used in Sections 766.301 through 766.316, Florida Statutes. Under the circumstances, Respondent's motion for a final summary order of dismissal should be granted. Sections 766.309(1) and (2) and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, the administrative law judge determines that ". . . obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, he [is required to] enter an order [to such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail." Section 766.309(2), Florida Statutes. Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is