STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See generally Jacker
vs. School Board of Dade County, 426 So. 2d 1149 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983)
Based on the Findings of Fact herein, Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Food Code Rules 3-501.16(A), 4-302.12, 3-301.11(C), but has not done so as to a violation of the electrical code, Rule 61C- 1.004(11), Florida Administrative Code.
Petitioner seeks the imposition of administrative penalties against Respondent pursuant to Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
Any public . . . food establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, . . . may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
The recommended penalty in this case is based upon a consideration of the gravity of the violation, the severity of the harm that could have resulted from the violation, and the extent to which the applicable statutes and rules were violated.