Ohio| Change
[…] The citation assesses Respondent with an administrative fine in the amount of $4,754 or five cents per pound for every pound over 80,000 pounds.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Sections 316.535(4) and 316.535(5), Florida Statutes, restrict the overall gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles to 80,000 pounds.

  13. Section 316.545 (3), Florida Statutes, states as follows, in pertinent part:

    (3) Any person who violates the overloading provisions of this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the highways of this state by reason of such overloading, which damage is hereby fixed as follows:


    * * *


    (b) Five cents per pound for each pound of weight in excess of the maximum herein provided when the excess weight exceeds 200 pounds.


  14. Section 316.550, Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to issue special permits for overweight vehicles or

    loads. Section 316.550(9), Florida Statutes, states as follows, in pertinent part:

    (9) Whenever any motor vehicle . . . exceeds any weight or dimensional criteria or special operational or safety stipulation contained in a special permit issued under the provisions of this section, the penalty assessed to the owner or operator shall be as follows:


    * * *


    1. For violation of any special condition that has been prescribed in the rules of the Department of Transportation and declared on the permit, the vehicle shall be determined to be out of conformance with the permit and the permit shall be declared null and void for the vehicle, and weight and dimensional limits for the vehicle shall be as established in s. 316.515, 316.535, or 316.540, whichever is applicable, and:

      1. For weight violations, a penalty as provided in s. 316.545 shall be assessed for those weights which exceed the limits thus established for the vehicle . . . .

  15. In this case, Respondent was operating its loaded vehicle with axle spacings which did not conform to the specified axle spacings in Permit Number QU025021. Therefore, Petitioner properly declared the permit void and assessed Respondent a penalty in the amount of $4,754.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is

RECOMMENDED


That Petitioner enter a final order assessing Respondent a penalty in the amount of $4,754.

DONE AND ENTERED this 7th day of July, 1999, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.