Washington| Change
[…] 7. The Conclusions of Law portion of the Immediate Final Order issued by the Florida Department of Community Affairs determines that Ordinance 98-04 is a development order and thereafter observes the following:

  1. The Department is required to approve or reject land development regulations adopted in Areas of Critical State Concern based upon whether the regulations are consistent with the principles for guiding development for that area. Section 380.05(6), F.S.; Section 380.0552(9), F.S. The Department has reviewed the provisions of Ordinance No. 98- 04 for consistency with the Principles for Guiding Development set forth in Section 380.0552(7), F.S.

    1. Ordinance 98-04 is consistent with Principle (a), "To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation." Temporary building moratoria are commonly used by local governments to allow effective implementation of a new comprehensive plan or new land development regulations.