STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.56 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections and Chapters are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Section 120.56(1)(a) authorizes the invalidation of a rule on the ground that it is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Section 120.52(8) defines an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" to include a rule that "enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented."
Section 212.08(7)(n) provides that "[t]here shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter" certain organizations providing certain services to minors (Organizations). This case does not raise an issue concerning the type of qualifying organizations or services; this case
raises only the issue of whether the exemption attaches to sales by Organizations.