STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to an examination eligibility determination for licensure as a Florida psychologist. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (1st DCA 1977). Florida Department of Transportation v. JWC Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In this case, the burden has not been met.
The Respondent is the agency charged with certification of applicants eligible for licensure as psychologists in the State of Florida. Chapter 490, Florida Statutes.
Section 490.005, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
490.005 Licensure by examination.--
Any person desiring to be licensed as a psychologist shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall license each applicant who the board certifies has:
Completed the application form and remitted a nonrefundable application fee not to exceed $500 and an examination fee set by the board sufficient to cover the actual per applicant cost to the department for development, purchase, and administration of the examination, but not to exceed $500.
Submitted proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant has:
Received doctoral-level psychological education, as defined in s. 490.003(3);
Received the equivalent of a doctoral- level psychological education, as defined in s.490.003(3), from a program at a school or university located outside the United States of America and Canada, which was officially recognized by the government of the country in which it is located as an institution or program to train students to practice professional psychology. The burden of establishing that the requirements of this provision have been met shall be upon the applicant;
Received and submitted to the board, prior to July 1, 1999, certification of an augmented doctoral-level psychological education from the program director of a doctoral-level psychology program accredited by a programmatic agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education; or
Received and submitted to the board, prior to August 31, 2001, certification of a doctoral-level program that at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated maintained a standard of education and training comparable to the standard of training of programs accredited by a programmatic agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education. Such certification of comparability shall be provided by the program director of a doctoral-level psychology program accredited by a programmatic agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education.