STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] psychologist. The evidence fails to support the Petitioner's assertion.
Although there is some evidence that on occasion, the Board has permitted a school psychologist to become licensed as a psychologist, such cases appear to be the exception to the rule.
Florida law distinguishes the practice of psychology from the practice of school psychology. Each type of practice is defined separately. The "practice of psychology" is defined at Section 490.003(4), Florida Statutes. The "practice of school psychology" is defined at Section 490.003(5), Florida Statutes. School psychologists in Florida are licensed under the provisions of Section 490.005(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Any person desiring to be licensed as a school psychologist shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall license each applicant who the department certifies has:
Satisfactorily completed the application form and submitted a nonrefundable application fee not to exceed $250 and an examination fee sufficient to cover the per applicant cost to the department for development, purchase, and administration of the examination, but not to exceed $250 as set by department rule.
Submitted satisfactory proof to the department that the applicant:
Has received a doctorate, specialist, or equivalent degree from a program primarily psychological in nature and has completed 60 semester hours or 90 quarter hours of graduate study, in areas related to school psychology as defined by rule of the department, from a college or university which at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated was accredited by an
accrediting agency recognized and approved by the Commission on Recognition of Postsecondary Accreditation or an institution which is publicly recognized as a member in good standing with the Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada.
Has had a minimum of 3 years of experience in school psychology, 2 years of which must be supervised by an individual who is a licensed school psychologist or who has otherwise qualified as a school psychologist supervisor, by education and experience, as set forth by rule of the department. A doctoral internship may be applied toward the supervision requirement.
Has passed an examination provided by the department. (emphasis supplied)
Although the Petitioner elicited testimony from witnesses generally discussing the nature of psychology, and although there are clearly overlapping types of practice, these issues are immaterial to this proceeding.