STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent was hired under a professional service contract pursuant to Section 231.36(3)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
. . . All such contracts . . . shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct
in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
(6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff
. . . may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).
Immorality and drunkenness were eliminated as specified grounds constituting just cause for suspension or dismissal of instructional personnel when the statutes were amended in 1982. Compare Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes (1981), with Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982). 6/