Washington| Change
[…] Section 616.242(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.). The Dinomania and Castlemania meet the definition of an amusement ride because they are combination devices.


The Recommended Order holds that the Dinomania and Castlemania are nonetheless exempt from the setup inspection requirements because each is a "[n]onmotorized playground equipment that is not required to have a manager". Subsection 616.242(10)(a)7, Fla. Stat.(1998 Supp.). Subsection 616.242(10)(a)2, Fla. Stat.(1998 Supp.), states that "[a]ny playground operated by a school, local government, or business licensed under chapter 509" is exempt from regulation by the Department "if the playground is an incidental amenity in providing amusement, pleasure, thrills, or excitement." While the subsection does not define a playground. the common ordinary meaning would apply.