Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Petitioner seeks to discipline Respondent's license as a medical technologist, alleging that he failed to follow proper and established laboratory procedures in the incident involving patient B.A., which resulted in test results from another patient's sample being identified as that of B.A. Petitioner alleges this is a violation of Section 483.825(7), Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 483.825(7), Florida Statutes, permits disciplinary action against a licensee who has: "violat[ed] or aid[ed] or abett[ed] in the violation of any provision of this part, or the rules adopted hereunder." If, as alleged, Respondent violated Rule 64B3-13.003(2)(b), Florida Administrative Code, such code violation would constitute a violation of the statute as well.