STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondents have not received an exemption from disqualification in order to operate an AFCH.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties of this
proceeding, pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 400.6194(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states:
The agency may . . . revoke a license for any of the following reasons:
Failure of any of the persons required to undergo background screening under s. 400.619 to meet the level 1 screening standards of s. 435.03, unless an exemption from disqualification has been provided by the agency.
Section 435.03, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states in pertinent part:
Level 1 screening standards.--
All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment.
* * *
(3) Standards must ensure that the person:
(a) For employees and employers licensed or registered pursuant to Chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102(5), which has been uncontested or upheld under s. 415.103.