STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties did not contemplate that the Respondents would fail to contest their status as confirmed perpetrators of neglect so the agreement does not address the present circumstance.
There is no dispute that the Respondents are the persons named as confirmed perpetrators of neglect in FPSS Abuse Report No. 1998-023542.
The Respondents have not received an exemption from disqualification in order to operate an AFCH.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties of this
proceeding, pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 400.6194(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states:
The agency may . . . revoke a license for any of the following reasons:
Failure of any of the persons required to undergo background screening under s. 400.619 to meet the level 1 screening standards of s. 435.03, unless an exemption from disqualification has been provided by the agency.
Section 435.03, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states in pertinent part:
Level 1 screening standards.--
All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment.
* * *