Washington| Change
[…] 9. The correct answer is "D" as found in Section 10.2 of Understanding and Servicing Alarms Systems, which is listed as reference material in the "Candidate Information Booklet for the Electrical Contractor's Examination."

  10. Question 53 is not vague or ambiguous. Eighty-two percent of the 102 persons who took the January 29, 1999, examination answered question 53 correctly.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 489.516(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Any person who desires to engage in electrical or alarm system contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his or her competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department. . . .

  13. Petitioner is seeking to establish that he is entitled to credit for his answers to questions 20 and 53. As the applicant in a license proceeding, the ultimate burden of persuasion remains with the applicant throughout the proceeding. Department of Banking and Finance v.