STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because the Subject Property is located within an area designated pursuant to the City's Plan as an urban infill area,
it is also considered to be located within a "transportation concurrency exception" area approved pursuant to Section 163.3180(5) of the Act.
Section 163.3180(5)(b) of the Act provides the following:
(b) A local government may grant an exception from the concurrency requirement for transportation facilities if the proposed development is otherwise consistent with the adopted local government comprehensive plan and is a project that promotes public transportation or is located within an area designated in the comprehensive plan for:
Urban infill development;
Urban redevelopment, or
Downtown revitalization.
The City has granted an exception for the area in which the Subject Property is located from transportation concurrency pursuant to FLUE Policy 1.17.4 of the City's Plan.
The Subject Property falls within an urban infill area. The Subject Property also falls within an area designated under the City's Plan as a transportation concurrency exception area approved pursuant to Section 163.3180(5) of the Act. Therefore, Mr.