STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that
the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act. . . .
Mr. Biss was, therefore, required to overcome the presumption that the City correctly determined the Challenged Amendment to be "in compliance" by the preponderance of the evidence.
Small Scale Amendments.
Section 163.3187 of the Act authorizes local governments subject to the Act to adopt "small scale amendments" which are not subject to review by the Department. Section 163.3187 of the Act provides in relevant part, the following:
(c) Any local government comprehensive plan amendments directly related to proposed small scale development activities may be approved without regard to statutory limits on the frequency of consideration of amendments to the local comprehensive plan. A small scale development amendment may be adopted only under the following conditions:
1. The proposed amendment involves a use of 10 acres or fewer and:
. . . .
f. If the proposed amendment involves a residential land use, the residential land use has a density of 10 units or less per acre, except that this limitation does not apply to small scale amendments described in sub-sub-subparagraph a.(l) that are designated in the local comprehensive plan for urban infill, urban redevelopment, or downtown revitalization as defined in s. 163.3164, transportation concurrency exception areas approved pursuant to s. 163.3180(5), or regional activity centers and urban central business districts approved pursuant to s. 380.06(2)(e).
The Challenged Amendment is a Small Scale Amendment.
The Subject Property consists of less than 5.75 acres. The Challenged Amendment, therefore, meets the requirement of Section 163.3187(1)(c)1 of the Act that a proposed amendment involve property of less than ten acres.
The Challenged Amendment establishes a density for Subject Property of greater than 10 units per acre. The Challenged Amendment does not, therefore, meet the requirement of Section 163.3187(1)(c)1.f. of the Act unless the Subject Property is "designated in the local comprehensive plan for urban infill, urban redevelopment, or downtown revitalization as defined in
s. 163.3164, transportation concurrency exception areas approved pursuant to s. 163.3180(5), or regional activity centers and urban central business districts approved pursuant to
s. 380.06(2)(e)." Mr. Biss failed to prove that the Subject Property is not located in an area that has been designated in the City's Plan as an urban infill area.
The term "urban infill" is defined in Section 163.3184(27) of the Act as follows: